PRIVACY POLICY

Atlacarte Limited (hereinafter referred to as “@lacarte”, “us” or “we”) is committed to protecting your privacy and storing your personal information safely.

This Privacy Policy together with the User Terms and Conditions [http://atlacarte.com/user-terms.html], Promoter Terms and Conditions [http://atlacarte.com/promoter.html] and Cookie Policy [http://atlacarte.com/cookies.html]  and the documents referred to in them outlines how we collect, use, share and protect any information which we collect from you or that you give us through your use of our website www.atlacarte.com, our mobile phone application or via any other platform (collectively “the Site”). We collect information about you to enhance your user experience on the Site and to make uploading material to the Site possible.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our treatment and use of your information. We also recommend that you print a copy of this Privacy Policy for your future reference. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy then you must not use the Site or upload material to the Site.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, and any subsequent amendment (the “Acts”), the data controller is [Atlacarte Limited, a limited company and registered in Ireland (Registered Number 568719) and having its registered office address at 20 Essex Street East, Dublin 2.]

We will use your information only for the purposes and in the manner set forth below which describes the steps we take to ensure our processing of your personal data is in compliance with the Acts.

ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT:

By using this Site and by disclosing your Personal Information to us, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by us as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with or are not comfortable with any aspect of this Privacy Policy, your only remedy is to discontinue using our Site.

Please note that we may, at our absolute discretion, change, modify, add to or delete portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do this, we will notify you of these changes by inserting an “updated” icon next to the link for the Privacy Policy on each page of the Site for one month from the date of the change. In addition, if you are a Promoter, we will send a copy of the revised Privacy Policy to the email address you provided when you registered with the Site as a Promoter. However, please note that it is your responsibility to regularly review the Site’s Privacy Policy. If you no longer accept this Privacy Policy or any changes or variations to this Privacy Policy you must cease using the Site. Your continued use of the Site is deemed to be acceptance of this Privacy Policy and any changes thereto.

In the event you have any concerns about the guidelines set forth in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to info@atlacare.com.

If at any time we decide to use your personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ON THE SITE:

When you login to the Site, either via an account on www.atlacarte.com or by using your Facebook or Instagram account, you automatically give us the permission to use the information provided by you when using the Site and/or all the information on your Facebook or Instagram profile.

[We may collect information that can identify you ("Personal Information") such as your name, address, date of birth, password, username, Facebook username, Instagram username, your location, your email address, your phone number, information regarding your use of the Site or any other information available on your Facebook or Instagram page or which you freely supply to us.

When you contact us or send us an email we may collect such Personal Information which you freely supply to us. We also collect any information and Personal Information which you post publicly on the Site.

Our server logs automatically collect information, such as your IP address, your browser type and language, the pages on the Site visited, and the date and time of your visit and your location when visiting the Site. This helps us to gather statistics on the Site and to track users' movements around the Site in order to customise and improve the Site as well as ensure that you can “Check In” and avail of any promotions on the Site. It also allows us to customise the advertising on the Site.

We may use standard Internet tools, such as web beacons and cookies, which collect information that tracks your use of the Site and enables us to customise our services and advertisements.]

[COOKIES

 

Cookies are small text files that are stored in the hard drive of your computer by websites that you visit. We use cookies to improve your experience and to provide advertising on the Site. In particular, cookies are used to keep a record of your preferences.

 

We also use temporary session cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Please see our separate Cookies Policy http://atlacarte.com/cookies.html] for more information on the type of cookies we use and why.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but, if you wish, you can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the Site not working efficiently or in slower downloads.]

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be stored and transferred within the European Economic Area (EEA) [or transferred to, and stored in, countries outside the EEA. Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your Personal Information. Your Personal Information may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.]  By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Personal Information is at your own risk. Once we receive your Personal Information, we will use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We do the following with the information we collect about you:

  1. [Review your requests for registration as a user of the Site;
  2. Facilitate efficient use of the Site;
  3. Manage your account;
  4. Permit you to upload material to the Site;
  5. Contact you and inform you of Promoters and/or promotions that may be of interest to you via notifications, text messages or emails;
  6. Analyse your use of the Site and improve the Site;
  7. Identify and protect against misuse of the Site;
  8. Enforce our Terms and Conditions.]

EXTERNAL PROVIDERS AND THIRD PARTIES

We will not share information with any third parties except when you have been allowed to opt out in advance or when we are sharing the information with the third parties detailed below:  

  1. Service providers, performing services on our behalf;
  2. Promoters who require such information in order to run their promotions;
  3. Other third parties in limited circumstances, such as complying with legal requirements, preventing fraud, and protecting the safety of our users.

SOCIAL NETWORKS

Customers may login to the @lacarte mobile phone application using their Facebook or Instagram profile.

The @lacarte mobile phone application allows users to use Facebook or Instagram to share or post comments or photographs or to share their location with their friends. Information provided by users on the @lacarte mobile phone application can also be shared on a user’s Facebook or Instagram profile at the user’s option.

In order to provide the above service, we need to access your profile on Facebook or Instagram. Although your profile on Facebook or Instagram is governed by the Privacy Policy of that social network, by using the Site you grant us permission to use the information on your Facebook or Instagram profile in accordance with the Privacy Policies of those social networks and the obligations imposed on us and you by those social networks.

CAPACITY

Persons under the age of 18 are not permitted to view, register with or use the Site in any way without the consent of a parent or guardian.

We cannot and are not required to verify the age of users of the Site. By using the Site you hereby warrant that either you are over 18 years of age or that you have obtained the consent of a parent or guardian to use the Site.

If you are using the Site as a representative of a company or other  entity, e.g. on behalf of a Promoter, you represent that you have the authority to enter into this Privacy Policy on behalf of that company or entity, and agree that the terms “you” and “your” in this Privacy Policy refers to your company or other entity.

 

INFORMATION YOU POST

Any Personal Information available on your Facebook or Instagram profile or which you volunteer or any information which you post on the Site as a comment will be available to anyone with access to the Site and it may also become searchable worldwide to anyone using a search engine. Any information which a user chooses to make available on Facebook or Instagram through @lacarte mobile phone application may also be seen by users of those websites in accordance with the terms and conditions of those websites. Please do not post any information you are not happy to leave up indefinitely.

 

We recommend you do not post your name, address, telephone number, email address or anything else that may lead someone to identify you if this is something you are uncomfortable with.

 

Please note that certain information (such as photographs) which you may choose to provide might reveal your gender, ethnic origin, nationality, religion and/or sexual orientation.

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOU MAY CHOOSE:

  1. Not to provide Personal Information, although that may result in your inability to obtain certain services or use certain features of the Site;
  2. To stop receiving promotional emails or newsletters from us by opting out of newsletter in your profile settings;
  3. To delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings, although if you do so, some of the features or services of the Site may not function properly;
  4. To review and update your Personal Information by contacting us at support@atlacarte.com.

SECURITY

As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us and you transfer the Personal Information at your own risk. We have taken appropriate physical, electronic, technical and other security measures to help safeguard Personal Information which we collect online from unauthorized access, alteration, or disclosure.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Please note that any information that you provide will only be held for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or as required by law.

ANONYMOUS AND AGGREGATED DATA

We may aggregate data in an anonymous manner for statistical purposes for disclosure to advertisers or business associates.

 

By way of example, we may disclose to an advertiser the number of unique visitors to the Site in a monthly period. Please note that under no circumstances will personally identifiable information be disclosed.

 

ANONYMOUS / PSEUDONYMOUS USERS

Please be aware that you are not anonymous. Even if you use a username which does not reflect your real name we cannot guarantee that others will not be able to determine your identity.

Furthermore, we reserve the right to reveal your identity (or whatever information we know about you) in the event of a complaint or legal action arising from any material posted by you on the Site or any use by you of the Site.  

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Material posted on the Site may contain links to websites and web platforms operated by third parties. In addition, third parties websites may also provide links to the Site. We do not exercise any control or supervision over the content of these linked sites. Accordingly, this Privacy Policy does not cover these third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites or web platforms, please note that those websites and web platforms have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies on these third party websites you visit to see what information they collect, use and share about you. Please check those policies before you submit any Personal Information to those websites. We do not accept, and we disclaim, any responsibility for the privacy policies and information protection practices of any third party website (whether or not such website is linked on or to the Site). These links are provided to you for convenience purposes only, and you access them at your own risk. It is your responsibility to check the third party website's privacy policies before you submit any personal data to their websites.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request details under the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003 of Personal Information which we hold about you or rectify any Personal Information which is incorrect or incomplete. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at info@atlacarte.com. We will provide you with a copy of the Personal Information held by us as soon as practicable and in any event not more than forty (40) days after the request in writing is received by us. There may be a charge to access your Personal Information but it will not exceed €6.35.

 

If you are a registered user with www.atlacarte.com please supply details of your username and email address which you supplied when registering. Please note that to protect your privacy we may require further information to verify your identity.

 

We endeavour to keep your Personal Information accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us in writing by sending an email to support@atlacarte.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

If someone else has posted your Personal Information on the Site without your permission and you would like it removed please contact us by sending an email to support@atlacarte.com.

 

At any time, you may object to the processing of your Personal Information by us, except when otherwise provided by applicable law, and may block specific uses of your Personal Information by contacting us using the contact details below. Please note that it is possible to permanently delete any account you registered with us.

 

SALE OF THE COMPANY

@lacarte reserves the right to transfer information including personal data to a third party in the event of the sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of its assets provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purpose that you have provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt out.

HOW TO CONTACT US:

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our information practices, please contact us by sending an email to support@atlacarte.com.